Girl's wrestling is new for the 2018-19 high school season in the Show-Me state. 144 girls made history by qualifying for the first state wrestling tournament in Missouri.

In an article from Missouriwrestling.com, Johnathon Dickson provided the individual results from district matches from across the state. Area wrestlers in the finals from District 3 were as follows:                                                                                                                      (Local wrestlers in bold print)

110 lbs.

State Qualifiers

1st Place – Emily Young: Lebanon

2nd Place – Kailla Boman: Nixa

3rd Place – Alana Lopez: Harrisonville

1st Place Match
Emily Young (Lebanon) 26-3, So. over Kailla Boman (Nixa) 22-11, Sr. (Fall 4:59)
3rd Place Match
Alana Lopez (Harrisonville) 19-6, Fr. over Sydney Martin (Knob Noster) 14-16, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

121 lbs.

State Qualifiers
1st Place – Justice Seely: Waynesville
2nd Place – Jadelyn Woolery: Tipton
3rd Place – Rebekah Neitzey: Lee`s Summit North

1st Place Match
Justice Seely (Waynesville) 17-1, Jr. over Jadelyn Woolery (Tipton) 18-6, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Rebekah Neitzey (Lee`s Summit North) 14-4, Sr. over Abigail Jastal (Monett) 23-11, So. (Fall 2:04)

143 lbs.

State Qualifiers
1st Place – Jazzmine Seely: Waynesville
2nd Place – Kali Butts: Smith-Cotton
3rd Place – Skyler Maverick: Buffalo

1st Place Match
Jazzmine Seely (Waynesville) 21-1, Jr. over Kali Butts (Smith-Cotton) 17-4, So. (MD 13-2)
3rd Place Match
Skyler Maverick (Buffalo) 30-6, Fr. over Celeste Cash (Jefferson City) 8-8, So. (Dec 2-1)

152 lbs.

State Qualifiers
1st Place – Gracie Lawhon: Willard
2nd Place – Kelsey Burden: Knob Noster
3rd Place – Janeth Quinones: Monett

1st Place Match
Gracie Lawhon (Willard) 24-0, Sr. over Kelsey Burden (Knob Noster) 23-6, So. (Fall 1:27)
3rd Place Match
Janeth Quinones (Monett) 23-10, Jr. over Marisa Gonzalas (Waynesville) 13-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:43 (16-1)

235 lbs

State Qualifiers
1st Place – Alana May: Versailles
2nd Place – Honnalee Hunt: Buffalo
3rd Place – Leanna Merrell: Marshfield

1st Place Match
Alana May (Versailles) 16-1, Jr. over Honnalee Hunt (Buffalo) 21-5, So. (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match
Leanna Merrell (Marshfield) 11-10, So. over Kenzie Howard (Tipton) 4-13, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

For complete results of the tournament go to Missouriwrestling.com