Smith-Cotton Wrestling Scores Two Wins at Hickman
Smith-Cotton finished off its regular dual season with two victories Thursday night at Columbia Hickman.
S-C opened the evening with a victory over the Hallsville Indians 51-28. The Tigers then dismantled the home team Kewpies by a score of 46-33. It was a good night of wrestling for the Tigers as it improved their dual record to 19-8.
The Tigers have a tournament this weekend in Oak Grove before getting ready for the district and state tournaments.
Blake Pomajzl (138), Brody Kindle (145), Trent Johnson (220), and Micheal Laster (285) all recorded wins in both duals last night. Laster received forfeits from both teams. Johnson received a forfeit vs. Hallsville while earning a Fall in 2:37 against Jericho Kent from Hickman. Kindle received a forfeit from Hallsville and then defeated a senior, Alex Quan, from Hickman with a Major Decision.
Pomajzl earned a tough fought overtime victory against Luke West from Hallsville then picked up a Fall in 2:14 against Hickman.
“The kids have battled tough all year long. They have earned an impressive dual record and have put themselves in a position for a good postseason finish,” said coach McFail.
Smith-Cotton defeats Hallsville 28 - 51
106 Lucas Pemberton (Hallsville) over Younger Layton (Smith-Cotton) (Fall 5:14) 6 - 0
113 Daniel Bereswill (Hallsville) over Unknown (For.) 6 - 0
120 Mason Robbins (Hallsville) over Connor Siron (Smith-Cotton) (Fall 4:55) 6 - 0
126 Andrew Huddleston (Hallsville) over Gene Walker (Smith-Cotton) (MD 16-2) 4 - 0
132 Tanner Harris (Smith-Cotton) over Ryan Johann (Hallsville) (Fall 1:26) 0 - 6
138 Blake Pomajzl (Smith-Cotton) over Luke West (Hallsville) (SV-1 5-3) 0 - 3
145 Brody Kindle (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
152 Kris Houk (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
160 Gauge Young (Smith-Cotton) over Kade Bohr (Hallsville) (Fall 1:13) 0 - 6
170 Jayden Uptegrove (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
182 Ian Hayden (Hallsville) over Dylan Wissman (Smith-Cotton) (Fall 1:14) 6 - 0
195 Izaiah Snyder (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
220 Trent Johnson (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
285 Micheal Laster (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
132 Exhibition: Laythan Slate (Hallsville) over Cody Collins (Smith-Cotton) (Fall 3:26)
Smith-Cotton defeats Hickman 33 - 46
106 Younger Layton (Smith-Cotton) over Yao Ezekiel Adjokatse (Hickman) (Fall 0:45) 0 - 6
113 Sean Ashley (Hickman) over Unknown (For.) 6 - 0
120 Connor Siron (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
126 Gene Walker (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
132 Tanner Harris (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
138 Blake Pomajzl (Smith-Cotton) over Caleb Adjokatse (Hickman) (Fall 2:14) 0 - 6
145 Brody Kindle (Smith-Cotton) over Alex Quan (Hickman) (MD 9-1) 0 - 4
152 Landon Wiswall (Hickman) over Kris Houk (Smith-Cotton) (Fall 0:35) 6 - 0
160 Jeremiah Kent (Hickman) over Gauge Young (Smith-Cotton) (MD 17-4) 4 - 0
170 Jarom Tia (Hickman) over Jayden Uptegrove (Smith-Cotton) (Fall 5:59) 6 - 0
182 Kayden Lewis (Hickman) over Dylan Wissman (Smith-Cotton) (Fall 1:02) 6 - 0
195 Jude Barrett (Hickman) over Izaiah Snyder (Smith-Cotton) (TF 15-0 5:42) 5 - 0
220 Trent Johnson (Smith-Cotton) over Jericho Kent (Hickman) (Fall 2:37) 0 - 6
285 Micheal Laster (Smith-Cotton) over Unknown (For.) 0 - 6
138 Exhibition: Micheal Kardon (Hickman) over Cody Collins (Smith-Cotton) (Dec 11-9)
138 Exhibition: Beard Brinton (Smith-Cotton) over Max Newhouse (Hickman) (Dec 10-4)
145 Exhibition: Nate McFail (Smith-Cotton) over Christian Davis (Hickman) (Fall 1:13)
145 Exhibition: Donell Hopkins (Smith-Cotton) over Savion Bush (Hickman) (Fall 1:54)
152 Exhibition: Morgan Lillis (Hickman) over Richard Hagan (Smith-Cotton) (Fall 3:23)
152 Exhibition: Zane Schnakenberg (Smith-Cotton) over Morgan Lillis (Hickman) (Fall 3:49)
160 Exhibition: Tyshawn Ward (Smith-Cotton) over Isaac Jones (Hickman) (Fall 0:31)
160 Exhibition: Christian McCormick (Hickman) over Mason Baslee (Smith-Cotton) (Fall 0:24)
182 Exhibition: Matthew Diaz (Smith-Cotton) over Joel Untraver (Hickman) (Fall 4:00)
195 Exhibition: Austin Lauer (Smith-Cotton) over Cody Remus (Hickman) (Dec 11-5)