The Smith-Cotton Tigers wrestling team finished fourth in an 11-team field on Saturday in Warrensburg.

Leading the way for the Tigers was Micheal Laster earning the top spot in the Heavyweight division. Other top finishers were Kris Houk (152) and Gauge Young (160) finishing 2nd in their brackets. Third place finishers were Blake Pomajzl (138) and Izaiah Snyder (195). Finishing fourth in their respective brackets were Younger Layton (106), Tanner Harris (132), and Brody Kindle (145).

Laster picked up 3 falls and 1 decision on his way to the Championship match. In the final match the Tiger heavyweight faced off with the big guy from Lebanon. Laster traded a couple Takedowns for Escapes to get a 4-2 lead before pinning his opponent at the end of the 2nd period. Lebanon is a district opponent, so the win was significant not only for this tournament but also for seeding in the district tournament.

“It was a good Tournament for Micheal. He faced some good competition and was able to use the things that he and Coach Kindle work on in practice to defeat those opponents.” coach McFail.

The Tigers have two duals this upcoming week and a tough tournament in Oak Grove before heading to the District Tournament on Feb. 10-11 in Lee’s Summit.

“This time of the year gets to be really tough on wrestlers. They are beat up, tired, and hungry. It starts to take a toll on their bodies. We will push through the end of the regular season, get them a couple days of light work and they will bounce back and be ready for districts. These kids are doing Sedalia proud with the way they represent on and off the mat.” coach McFail.

106 - Younger Layton (15-17) placed 4th and scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 - Hunter Lewis (Lebanon) 35-3 won by fall over Younger Layton (Smith-Cotton) 15-17 (Fall 0:50)
Round 2 - Younger Layton (Smith-Cotton) 15-17 won by fall over R Choy (Missouri Military Academy) 10-9 (Fall 3:37)
Round 3 - Evan Winder (Helias) 37-6 won by fall over Younger Layton (Smith-Cotton) 15-17 (Fall 1:03)
Round 4 - Alexsey Salaz (Helias JV) 21-13 won by major decision over Younger Layton (Smith-Cotton) 15-17 (MD 9-0)
Round 5 - Younger Layton (SC) 15-17 won by major decision over JaShawn Walker (Winnetonka) 21-18 (MD 13-4)

132 - Tanner Harris (20-15) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 1 - Charles Getz (Webster Groves) 12-8 won by decision over Tanner Harris (Smith-Cotton) 20-15 (Dec 6-5)
Round 2 - Tanner Harris (Smith-Cotton) 20-15 won by fall over Jordan Aquino (Winnetonka) 8-10 (Fall 1:38)
Round 3 - Tanner Harris (Smith-Cotton) 20-15 won by injury default over Joel Chaky (Warrensburg) 18-19 (Inj. 0:00)
Round 4 - Jackson Careaga (Helias) 30-13 won by decision over Tanner Harris (Smith-Cotton) 20-15 (Dec 2-0)
Round 5 - Trevor Christian (Lebanon) 30-8 won by fall over Tanner Harris (Smith-Cotton) 20-15 (Fall 3:25)

138 - Blake Pomajzl (30-6) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 - Caine Harrison (Oak Park) 17-4 won by fall over Blake Pomajzl (Smith-Cotton) 30-6 (Fall 2:58)
Round 2 - Blake Pomajzl (Smith-Cotton) 30-6 won by major decision over Dustin Luebbert (Helias) 22-24 (MD 18-7)
Round 3 - Blake Pomajzl (Smith-Cotton) 30-6 won by fall over Lucas Chimento (Westminister) 15-22 (Fall 2:46)
Round 4 - Blake Pomajzl (Smith-Cotton) 30-6 won by fall over Cade Schmitz (Lebanon) 17-18 (Fall 2:54)
Round 5 - Taylor Brown (Warrensburg) 45-1 won by injury default over Blake Pomajzl (Smith-Cotton) 30-6 (Inj. 0:00)

145 - Brody Kindle (17-9) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 - Braeden Campbell (Summit Christian Academy) 31-6 won by decision over Brody Kindle (SC) 17-9 (Dec 11-4)
Round 2 - Brody Kindle (Smith-Cotton) 17-9 won by decision over Luke Roemerman (Webster Groves) 5-8 (Dec 12-5)
Round 3 - Reagan Mowery (Lebanon) 24-12 won by fall over Brody Kindle (Smith-Cotton) 17-9 (Fall 4:10)
Round 4 - Tyler Stults (Winnetonka) 24-3 won by fall over Brody Kindle (Smith-Cotton) 17-9 (Fall 2:46)
Round 5 - Brody Kindle (Smith-Cotton) 17-9 won by decision over Andy Narron (Warrensburg) 23-16 (Dec 7-2)

152 - Kris Houk (19-13) placed 2nd and scored 26.00 team points.
Round 1 - Chance Volesky (Warrensburg) 16-14 won by fall over Kris Houk (Smith-Cotton) 19-13 (Fall 0:59)
Round 2 - Kris Houk (Smith-Cotton) 19-13 won by fall over Tyshawn Ward (Smith Cotton JV) 11-11 (Fall 5:03)
Round 3 - Kris Houk (Smith-Cotton) 19-13 won by fall over Garrett Schnieders (Helias) 17-23 (Fall 1:58)
Round 5 - Kris Houk (Smith-Cotton) 19-13 won by fall over Garrett Stoecker (Westminister) 10-27 (Fall 1:18)
1st Place Match - Braxton Lewis (Lebanon) 21-16 won by major decision over Kris Houk (Smith-Cotton) 19-13 (MD 16-7)

160 - Gauge Young (26-7) placed 2nd and scored 8.00 team points.
Round 1 - Gauge Young (Smith-Cotton) 26-7 won by major decision over Brock Reeves (Lebanon) 24-13 (MD 15-6)
Round 2 - Gauge Young (Smith-Cotton) 26-7 won by decision over William Ng (Oak Park) 15-12 (Dec 10-4)
Round 4 - Gauge Young (SC) 26-7 won by major decision over Logan McCormick (Warrensburg) 19-20 (MD 13-3)
Round 5 - Noah Perkins (Webster Groves) 20-3 won by decision over Gauge Young (Smith-Cotton) 26-7 (Dec 11-10)

170 - Jayden Uptegrove (17-11) placed 5th.
Round 1 - Dakota Carley (Warrensburg) 33-13 won by fall over Jayden Uptegrove (Smith-Cotton) 17-11 (Fall 3:25)
Round 2 - Jayden Uptegrove (SC) 17-11 won by fall over Matthew Thibodeaux (MMA) 2-11 (Fall 0:40)
Round 3 - Wyatt Barry (Oak Park) 12-20 won by fall over Jayden Uptegrove (Smith-Cotton) 17-11 (Fall 3:37)
Round 4 - Dakota Shockley (Lebanon) 31-6 won by fall over Jayden Uptegrove (Smith-Cotton) 17-11 (Fall 1:34)
Round 5 - Jakob White (Lebanon JV) 2-3 won by fall over Jayden Uptegrove (Smith-Cotton) 17-11 (Fall 1:07)

195 - Izaiah Snyder (22-7) placed 3rd and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 1 - Remington Brelsford (Oak Park) 21-5 won by fall over Izaiah Snyder (Smith-Cotton) 22-7 (Fall 4:41)
Round 2 - Charlie McCracken (Westminister) 34-7 won by fall over Izaiah Snyder (Smith-Cotton) 22-7 (Fall 3:13)
Round 3 - Izaiah Snyder (Smith-Cotton) 22-7 won by decision over Marcell Jones (Webster Groves) 23-6 (Dec 4-3)
Round 4 - Izaiah Snyder (Smith-Cotton) 22-7 won by fall over Noah Simmonds (Lebanon) 13-10 (Fall 1:22)
Round 5 - Izaiah Snyder (SC) 22-7 won by decision over Trenton Holloway (Summit Christian Academy) 19-9 (Dec 3-1)

220 - Jared Brown (19-11) placed 5th.
Round 1 - Temitayo Sobamowo (Webster Groves) 17-13 won by fall over Jared Brown (Smith-Cotton) 19-11 (Fall 1:04)
Round 2 - Jared Brown (Smith-Cotton) 19-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 - Gabriel Rumbaoa (Boonville) 31-3 won by fall over Jared Brown (Smith-Cotton) 19-11 (Fall 0:29)
Consolation Bracket - Jared Brown (SC) 19-11 won by injury default over Charles Norman (MMA) 2-14 (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match - Jared Brown (Smith-Cotton) 19-11 won by fall over Will Bower (Rock Bridge) 1-4 (Fall 0:07)

285 - Micheal Laster (27-5) placed 1st and scored 33.00 team points.
Round 1 - Micheal Laster (Smith-Cotton) 27-5 won by fall over Andrew Vasquez (Smith Cotton JV) 10-11 (Fall 1:17)
Round 2 - Micheal Laster (Smith-Cotton) 27-5 won by fall over Cole Czarnecki (Helias) 8-11 (Fall 1:18)
Round 4 - Micheal Laster (SC) 27-5 won by fall over Caden Robinson (Summit Christian Academy) 18-3 (Fall 0:08)
Round 5 - Micheal Laster (Smith-Cotton) 27-5 won by decision over Keandre Anderson (Boonville) 22-11 (Dec 10-5)
1st Place Match - Micheal Laster (Smith-Cotton) 27-5 won by fall over Rylan Hoard (Lebanon) 17-13 (Fall 3:55)

138B - Beard Brinton (12-7) placed 4th.
Round 1 - Blake Hayes (Rock Bridge) 6-3 won by fall over Beard Brinton (Smith Cotton JV) 12-7 (Fall 3:31)
Round 3 - Beard Brinton (Smith Cotton JV) 12-7 won by fall over Bailey Stelzer (Rock Bridge) 4-10 (Fall 1:51)
Round 4 - Ben Mcintire (Oak Park JV) 4-1 won by tech fall over Beard Brinton (SC JV) 12-7 (TF-1.5 5:19 (18-3))
Round 5 - Eric Pettibone (Webster Groves) 10-4 won by fall over Beard Brinton (Smith Cotton JV) 12-7 (Fall 0:34)

145B - Nate McFail (25-5) placed 1st.
Round 1 - Nate McFail (Smith Cotton JV) 25-5 won by fall over Andrew Mahoney (Oak Park JV) 9-15 (Fall 1:54)
Round 2 - Nate McFail (Smith Cotton JV) 25-5 won by fall over Andrew King (Rock Bridge) 5-15 (Fall 1:00)
Round 3 - Nate McFail (Smith Cotton JV) 25-5 won by fall over Nate Distler (Helias) 9-8 (Fall 1:17)
Round 4 - Nate McFail (Smith Cotton JV) 25-5 won by fall over JT Fuller (Westminister) 12-14 (Fall 3:17)

152 - Tyshawn Ward (11-11) placed 8th.
Round 1 - Garrett Stoecker (Westminister) 10-27 won by decision over Tyshawn Ward (SC JV) 11-11 (Dec 13-10)
Round 2 - Kris Houk (Smith-Cotton) 19-13 won by fall over Tyshawn Ward (Smith Cotton JV) 11-11 (Fall 5:03)
Round 3 - Tyshawn Ward (Smith Cotton JV) 11-11 won by fall over Chance Volesky (Warrensburg) 16-14 (Fall 0:36)
Round 4 - Garrett Schnieders (Helias) 17-23 won by decision over Tyshawn Ward (Smith Cotton JV) 11-11 (Dec 9-7)
7th Place Match - Phil Corbin (Oak Park) 2-3 won by injury default over Tyshawn Ward (SC JV) 11-11 (Inj. 0:00)

220 - Trent Johnson (16-7) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 - Trent Johnson (Smith Cotton JV) 16-7 received a bye Charles Norman (Missouri Military Academy) 2-14 (Bye)
Round 2 - Trent Johnson (Smith Cotton JV) 16-7 won by fall over Will Bower (Rock Bridge) 1-4 (Fall 2:37)
Round 3 - Race Cottongin (Lebanon) 19-7 won by decision over Trent Johnson (Smith Cotton JV) 16-7 (Dec 3-2)
Championship Bracket - Gabriel Rumbaoa (Boonville) 31-3 won by fall over Trent Johnson (SC JV) 16-7 (Fall 1:09)
3rd Place Match - Temitayo Sobamowo (Web Groves) 17-13 won by decision over Trent Johnson (SC JV) 16-7 (Dec 7-2)

285 - Andrew Vasquez (10-11) placed 10th.
Round 1 - Micheal Laster (Smith-Cotton) 27-5 won by fall over Andrew Vasquez (Smith Cotton JV) 10-11 (Fall 1:17)
Round 2 - Keandre Anderson (Boonville) 22-11 won by fall over Andrew Vasquez (Smith Cotton JV) 10-11 (Fall 2:59)
Round 3 - Caden Robinson (Summit Christian Acad) 18-3 won by fall over Andrew Vasquez (SC JV) 10-11 (Fall 1:10)
Round 4 - Cole Czarnecki (Helias) 8-11 won by decision over Andrew Vasquez (Smith Cotton JV) 10-11 (Dec 6-3)

Randy Kirby