Awards presented to Smith-Cotton High School Seniors this year are listed below:

Paige Morgan Abney: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Peter Ronan Adermann: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Ariadna Isabela Alonso: Marie M. and Harry L. Smith Scholarship (Mizzou); Franklin Family Scholarship

Carolina Alonso: Steak ‘n Shake Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Lexi Lynn Anderson: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Softball Booster Club Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Girls Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Hannah Marie Armes: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Morgan Lane Arnold: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Benner/Green “Learning for Success” Scholarship for State Technical College

Terrence Tyrell Bailey: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Mercedes Brooklyn Baker: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Courtney Faith Balke: Marie M. and Harry L. Smith Scholarship: Mizzou; Moose Lodge Scholarship: Sedalia Moose Lodge; H.W. Harris Scholarship

Daniel Scott Balke: A+ Recognition Scholarship; James Michael Boston Technical Scholarship

Isabelle Ann Ballard: Morris K. Byrum Memorial Scholarship; Myron T. Herrick Scholarship; Seth Wagenknecht Scholarship

Levi Weston Barth-Fagan: Franklin Family Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Caroline Juliette Beard: BYU Half Tuition Scholarship Fall 2022; BYU Half Tuition Scholarship Winter 2023; A+ Recognition Scholarship; Skyline Elementary PTA Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Choral Society Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; Outstanding Senior Girl Award

Teagan Michelle Berger: McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Aaron Justice Bilbruck: A+ Recognition Scholarship; JROTC Ricky Dickinson Memorial Scholarship; Columbia College Distinction Scholarship; Columbia College Athletic Scholarship; Cordry Family Scholarship

Nathaniel Lewis Bolds: A+ Recognition Scholarship

MacKenzie Grayson Bond: A+ Recognition Scholarship

William Beauregard Bracken: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Karmya Starr Bronson: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Bailey Ashlynn Brown: Women’s Basketball Tuition Award (Rockhurst University); Breen Academic Scholarship (Rockhurst University); Gerald O. & Helen Cecil Memorial Scholarship

Kennedy Michael Brown: Allen-Miller Family Scholarship

Angel Catherine Bryant: Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); A+ Recognition Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Taylor Renee Burnett: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Bernadine Paragas Caliston: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Donald Boyd Callis: Curator’s Scholarship Award (Mizzou)

Madison Jo Canon: Moose Lodge Scholarship (Sedalia Moose Lodge); McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Samuel Michael Leon Cash: A+ Recognition Scholarship; QuestBridge National College Match Scholarship (University of Notre Dame); KLL Memorial Scholarship Fund; Smith-Cotton Junior High PTA Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Boys Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; Major Saver Scholarship; Eva Mothersbaugh Memorial Scholarship; Seth Wagenknecht Scholarship

Scott Michael Cash: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Michael Scott Castiglia: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Excellence Award (Mizzou); Boys & Girls Club Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Jaiden Faith Elizabeth Clark: Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); ROTC Room and Board Scholarship (UCM); Smith-Cotton Junior High PTA Scholarship; Heber Hunt Elementary PTA Scholarship; Morris K. Byrum Memorial Scholarship; Ron Ditzfeld Legacy Scholarship; Cedar Hill Scholarship; Eva Mothersbaugh Memorial Scholarship; Rob Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship;

Jamar Nicholas Clark: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Lindsey Grace Coble: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Makaio Elaine Cook: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Chloee Jo Crafton: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Bright Flight Scholarship; Agricultural/Natural Resources Scholarship (Mizzou); Curator’s Scholarship (Mizzou); Smith-Cotton Alumni Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; Jim & Judy Holman Scholarship; C.H. & Pauline Joy Scholarship; Glenn M. (Mack) Kell & Dorothy M. (Pierce) Kell Academic Scholarship; Charles A. Ledgerwood Memorial Scholarship; Rob Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship

Bryce Lane Crawford: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Steven Douglas Cross: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Karmen Elaina Hope Davis: Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); JROTC Booster Club Scholarship; Washington Elementary PTA Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Lindsey Marie Davis: Smith-Cotton Girls Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; PEO Chapter LQ Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Lenny Osmaro Deleon: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Logan James Dick: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Jason Minh Diep: Curator’s Scholars Award (Mizzou); Damen Academic Loyola University Chicago Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Emma Ray Dillon: A+ Recognition Scholarship; University of Louisville Admissions Scholarship

Angelina Olegovna Dimidenko: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Rylee Jo Ditzfeld: Park University Athletic Scholarship; Park University Hundley-Volker Scholarship

MIranda Elizabeth Louize Doyal: Sedalia Firefighters Memorial Scholarship

Michael Patrick Drexler: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Sophia Isabel Eichler: A+ Recognition Scholarship; SFCC Breaking Traditions Scholarship; SCEA Scholarship

MacKenzie Brock Engles: Franklin Family Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Stephanie Estrada: A+ Recognition Scholarship; JROTC Booster Club Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Junior High PTA Scholarship; Covered Bridge Heritage Vocational Fund; Frances Elizabeth Rapp Ely Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Jacquelyn LaRue Fairfax: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Excellence Award (Mizzou); McDonald’s/Marshall Family Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; Mark Shelby Memorial Scholarship

Wyatt Cole Flandermeyer: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Sedalia Symphony Harold J. Johnston Memorial Scholarship; Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); Dual Credit Scholarship (UCM); Marching Band Service Award; Festival of Champions Scholarship; Wind-Brass-Percussions Merit Scholarship; David Stagg Scholarship; Central Missouri Electric Cooperative Scholarship; Edna Snell Scholarship; SCEA Scholarship; Smith-Cotton TIMPO Instrumental Music Scholarship; Allen Bess Instrumental Music Scholarship; Bill Evans/Beryl Thomas Memorial Scholarship; Jordan Ali Halane Music Scholarship; Glenn M. (Mack) Kell & Dorothy M. (Pierce) Kell Music Scholarship

Mya Dru Fowler: Franklin Family Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Alyssa Fay Fravel: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Hunter Wayne Gemes: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Nikolas William Geotz: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Jacob Dakota Glamkowski: Academic Excellence Scholarship at University of Houston; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Leia Moon Goodwin: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); Dual Credit Scholarship (UCM); Sons of the American Revolution (JROTC); Legion of Valor of the U.S.A. (JROTC); Smith-Cotton JROTC Booster Club; Missouri Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship; McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; Sedalia Lions Club Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; Major Saver Scholarship; Steve Schilb “It’s Never Too Late to Do the Right Thing” Scholarship

Eleana Renaee Graff: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Lateysha Ishira Aiyah Gray: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Addison Lyra Guffin: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Moose Lodge Scholarship (Sedalia Moose Lodge); Franklin Family Scholarship; Gary and Larry Siron Scholarship

Alyssa Michelle Hawkins: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Victoria Leann Heinaman: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Javier D. Hernandez-Smith: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Hayden Blayne Herrick: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Gareth Ross Herrington: Bright Flight Scholarship; Chancellor’s Scholar Award: Mizzou

Kevin Repala Hoang: Bold Study Strategics Scholarship; Nitro Pay For College No-Essay Scholarship ; 200 Bold Points No-Essay Scholarship; Hustle Tech & Business News No-Essay Scholarship; Bold Dream Big Scholarship; Cappex No Essay Scholarship; HPF-RYW Orange Heart Scholarship

Mariela Andrea Repala Hoang: MJM3 Fitness Scholarship; Bold Loving Others Scholarship; Bold Joy Scholarship; Bold Giving Scholarship; Bold Simple Pleasures Scholarship; Environmental Impact Scholarship; Bold Dream Big Scholarship

Drake Jerome Holman: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Braxton Reid Houchens: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Carson Douglas Hunolt: A+ Recognition Scholarship; McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; McDonald’s/Marshall Family Scholarship; Bill Barton Scholarship; Coffelt Family Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Briara Maree Jackson: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Logan John Evert Jaekel: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Anna Elizabeth Johnston: Future Roo Scholarship (UMKC); Chancellor’s Scholar Award (UMKC); Franklin Family Scholarship; Seth Wagenknecht Scholarship

Isabel Juan: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Ramey Lenox Kempton: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Leon Moore Rotary Scholarship Applicant for Smith-Cotton; Smith-Cotton Alumni Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Trinady Skie Klemme: Jane McCurdy Dugan Memorial Scholarship; Conrad Stephens Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Peyton Rylee Kuhlman: Park University A+ Recognition Scholarship; Athletic Scholarship for Park University; Chancellor’s Scholar Award (Mizzou); Marie M. and Harry L. Smith Scholarship (Mizzou); McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Girls Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; Sedalia School District #200 Foundation Scholarship

Talia Michelle Kuhns: Franklin Family Scholarship

Adelina Kukosh: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Midwest Computech Laptop Scholarship; Washington Elementary PTA Scholarship; Sharon Maggard-Mateja Memorial Scholarship

Annastasia Elizabeth LaBille: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Hannah Grace Lauer: Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); Actuarial Science and Statistics Achievement Award (UCM); Franklin Family Scholarship; Skip Schulz “Say You Will” Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Andrew Steven Lazenby: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Kiran Ava Lewellyn: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); Dual Credit Scholarship (UCM); Chris Egdorf Scholarship; Grow Your Own Tiger Legacy Scholarship; SCEA Scholarship; Sedalia Lions Club Scholarship; Skyline Elementary PTA Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Kellsea Rae Long: Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); JROTC Booster Club Scholarship; Forty & Eight Nursing Scholarship

Ashley K. Lor: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Lucy Mae Mahalovich: Dresden PTO Scholarship; Vocal Music Performance Scholarship (NWMS); Instrumental Music Performance Scholarship (NWMS); Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); Dean's Scholarship (MSU); Grow Your Own Tiger Legacy Scholarship; McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Choral Society Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; Joan Walker Memorial Scholarship

Ein Mitchell Martin: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Keaton John Mateja: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Donna & Larry Howard Memorial Scholarship; SFCC Signing Day Scholarship

Azidro Miguel Ratje Mather: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Regan Marie McGathy: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Parkview Elementary PTA Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Lily June Meier: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Lukas Carl Miller: A+ Recognition Scholarship; JROTC Booster Club Scholarship

Ethan Scott Moore: QuestBridge National College Match Scholarship (University of Chicago); A+ Recognition Scholarship

Alexiz Nycole Morales: Franklin Family Scholarship; Norma Wells Scholarship

Landon Matthew Moulton: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Kiser Michele Pannier: Missouri Athletic Aid (MSU); Academic Aid (MSU); Missouri State University A+ Recognition Scholarship; Dual Credit Scholarship (UCM); Indiana State University Athletic Aid; McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Girls Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; Jim & Judy Holman Scholarship; Donna & Larry Howard Memorial Scholarship; Seth Wagenknecht Scholarship

Bryce Alan Paxton: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); Steve Triplett Scholarship

Ayden Andrew Perkins: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Coach Ross Dey Baseball Scholarship

Gannon Ray Perkins: A+ Recognition Scholarship; D.A.R.E. Scholarship; Marie M. and Harry L. Smith Scholarship (Mizzou); Excellence Award Scholarship (Mizzou); Chris Egdorf Scholarship; Parkview Elementary PTA Scholarship; Cedar Hill Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Lexus Adonay Pineda: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Alyssa Nicole Platt: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Cassidy Ann Polley: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

Zachary Steven Poteet: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Adamaris Jazmin Ramirez: McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Girls Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Travis Cain Sanders: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Arden Marie Schupp: Chancellor’s Scholar Award (Mizzou); Marie M. and Harry L. Smith (Mizzou); Bright Flight; Women’s Legislators Scholarship; Women’s Service League Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Choral Society Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; Earl R. Finley Scholarship

Kole Hunter Scott: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Caleb Stathem Memorial Scholarship

Trinity Mae Scribner: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Stefan Rydell Scroggins: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Juan Sebastian: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Maria Elaine Sheremet: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Abrielle Kaysen Shoemaker: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Madison Inez Simons: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Arthur Christopher Sims: A+ Recognition Scholarship; SFCC Signing Day Scholarship

MacKenzie Grace Sinor: Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); Grow Your Own Tiger Legacy Scholarship

Katelyn Paige Smith: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Kendall Dean Snapp: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Gabriel Owen Sokolowski: Thom Fuller Memorial Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Alisa Elaine Sonnik: National Merit Finalist Scholarship (Mizzou); Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); Dual Credit Scholarship (UCM); A+ Recognition Scholarship (UCM); Sedalia Symphony Edith Donath Memorial Scholarship; Bright Flight Scholarship; John T. Belcher Future Builders MSBA Regional Scholarship for Sedalia School District #200; PEO STAR Scholarship; Dova Lee Shelton Memorial Scholarship (UCM); Sedalia Noonday Rotary Club Outstanding Senior for Smith-Cotton; Women’s Service League Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Junior High PTA Scholarship; Seth Wagenknecht Scholarship; PEO STAR International Scholarship

Destinee Lachey Sparks: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Jessi Belle Sparks: A+ Recognition Scholarship; Chancellor’s Award (Mizzou); Joe Arbisi Memorial Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; Dr. Harriett Wolfe Scholarship

Draigon Hauviauna Stephens: Sedalia Firefighters Memorial Scholarship

Melina Catrin Stevens: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Peyton Stevens: SFCC Board of Trustees Scholarship

Shaun Michael Strecker: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Jessica Tienda Rangel: President’s Academic Scholarship (College of St. Mary); Misericordia Scholarship (College of St. Mary); Charles A. Ledgerwood Memorial Scholarship; Rob Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship

Angel Cedillo Torres: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Landon William Turpin: A+ Recognition Scholarship

MaeKayla Rose Walters: A+ Recognition Scholarship

Elias Timothy Washington: Caleb Stathem Memorial Scholarship; Bill G. Arnold Scholarship; Coach Ross Dey Baseball Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Karson Dittmer Weymuth: McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; Bill Barton Scholarship; Outstanding Senior Boy Award; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Brody Enoch Whorton: Red & Black Scholarship (UCM)

Adrianna Deann Williams: Marie M. and Harry L. Smith Scholarship (Mizzou); Curators Scholar Award (Mizzou); Smith-Cotton Booster Club Scholarship; Carry Francke Scholarship; Smith-Cotton Junior High PTA Scholarship; Horace Mann Elementary PTA Scholarship; Eva Mothersbaugh Memorial Scholarship; Steve Schilb “It’s Never Too Late to Do the Right Thing” Scholarship; Skip Schulz “Say You Will” Scholarship; A+ Recognition Scholarship

Talayah Zanera Damaria Wright: SCEA Scholarship

Riley Thomas Wyatt: Red & Black Scholarship (UCM); Bright Flight Scholarship; Dual Credit Scholarship (UCM); A+ Recognition Scholarship (UCM); Copper Dome Scholarship (SEMO); Residential Life Leadership Award (SEMO); Chancellor’s Award (Mizzou); Distinguished Scholar (NWMS); McCarthy Toyota Scholarship; Smith-Cotton TIMPO Instrumental Music Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship

In the top photo: Karson Weymuth, left, and Caroline Beard, right, were recognized as Smith-Cotton High School's Outstanding Senior Boy and Girl by Principal Wade Norton during the Senior Awards Night event May 4 in the Heckart Performing Arts Center. 

In the photo below: Jaiden Clark, left, and Isabelle Ballard, right, are awarded the Morris K. Byrum Memorial Scholarship by Sedalia School District Foundation President Deidre Esquivel.

Sedalia School District 200
Sedalia School District 200
loading...