The Smith-Cotton High School Math Team placed first in the large school division at the Warrensburg Math Relays on Dec. 11, 2021.
Individual awards for S-C participants:
Algebra Simplify 9: Bryson Middleton, first place; Emerson Kuhlman, second place; Zachariah Bogart, third place; Jeffthan Glaster, fifth place
Graphing 10: Lydia Tester, first place; Chloe Eckhoff, second place; Jacelyn Lancaster, third place
Graphing 11: Caleb Ehlers, first place; Boston Middleton, third place
Calculators & Computers: Teagan Berger, second place; Chloee Crafton, third place; Jessica Tienda, fifth place
Functions: Hannah Lauer, first place; Michael Castiglia, second place; Alisa Sonnik, third place; Gabriel Sokolowski, fourth place
Geometry 9: Emerson Kuhlman, first place; Bryson Middleton, second place; Zachariah Bogart, third place; Jeffthan Glaster, fourth place
Geometry 10: Jacob Muin, fourth place; Parker Ellison, fifth place
Geometry 11: Caleb Ehlers, first place; Boston Middleton, second place; Bailey Brown, third place
Geometry 12: Alisa Sonnik, first place; Chloee Crafton, second place; Gabriel Sokolowski, third place; Adelina Kukosh, fifth place
Trigonometry: Michael Castiglia, first place; Jessica Tienda, second place; Hannah Lauer, fourth place; Teagan Berger, fifth place
Physical Science: Bryson Middleton, fourth place; Zachariah Bogart, fifth place
Biology: Lydia Tester, first place; Parker Ellison, second place; Samantha Hagedorn, third place; Jacelyn Lancaster, fourth place
Chemistry: Alisa Sonnik, first place; Hannah Lauer, second place; Michael Castiglia, third place
Physics: Caleb Ehlers, first place; Boston Middleton, third place; Teagan Berger, fourth place; Adelina Kukosh, fifth place
Number and Set: Jacob Muin, first place; Gabriel Sokolowski, fourth place
Algebra Equations 9: Emerson Kuhlman, first place; Bryson Middleton, second place; Zachariah Bogart, third place; and Jeffthan Glaster, fourth place
Algebra 10: Samantha Hagedorn, second place; Jacelyn Lancaster, third place; and Parker Ellison, fifth place
Algebra 11: Caleb Ehlers, first place; Boston Middleton, second place; Bailey Brown, third place; Dawson Rettke, fifth place
Algebra 12: Hannah Lauer, first place; Gabriel Sokolowski, second place; Michael Castiglia, third place; Jessica Tienda, fourth place
Probability: Jacob Muin, first place; Teagan Berger, second place; Alisa Sonnik, third place; Adelina Kukosh, fifth place
Word Problems 9: Bryson Middleton, first place; Zachariah Bogart, second place; Emerson Kuhlman, third place; Jeffthan Glaster, fourth place
Word Problems 10: Parker Ellison, third place
Word Problems 11: Caleb Ehlers, first place; Boston Middleton, second place; Bailey Brown, fourth place; Dawson Rettke, fifth place
World Problems 12: Chloee Crafton, first place; Adelina Kukosh, third place; Gabriel Sokolowski, fifth place
Advanced Topics: Michael Castiglia, first place; Jessica Tienda, second place; Teagan Berger, third place; Hannah Lauer, fourth place
Team Awards:
Smith-Cotton Freshman Team: (Zachariah Bogart, Emerson Kuhlman, and Jeffthan Glaster) first place
Smith-Cotton Sophomore Team: (Parker Ellison, Jacob Muin, Lydia Tester, and Anna Goodrich) first place
Smith-Cotton Junior Team: (Bailey Brown, Caleb Ehlers, Dawson Rettke, and Chloe Eckhoff) first place
Smith-Cotton Senior Team: (Hannah Lauer, Alisa Sonnik, Michael Castiglia, and Adelina Kukosh) first place
Smith-Cotton Mixed Team: (Bryson Middleton, Samantha Hagedorn, Boston Middleton, and Gabriel Sokolowski) second place
Top Individuals:
Top Freshman: Bryson Middleton, first place; Emerson Kuhlman, second place; Zachariah Bogart, third place
Top Sophomore: Jacob Muin, third place
Top Junior: Caleb Ehlers, first place; Boston Middleton, second place; Bailey Brown, third place
Top Senior: Michael Castiglia, first place; Hannah Lauer, second place; Alisa Sonnik, third place

http://www.inter-state.com/imageuse
http://www.inter-state.com/imageuse
loading...
http://www.inter-state.com/imageuse
http://www.inter-state.com/imageuse
loading...